Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank - Without Intelligent Access (IA)




Starting System

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank - Without Intelligent Access (IA)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is turned to the START position, the Body Control Module (BCM) and PCM receive a request to crank the engine. When the PCM receives the correct inputs from the BCM (Body Control Module) and notification from the Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the gear selector is in PARK or NEUTRAL, the PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil. The energized coil causes the starter relay contacts to close. This allows voltage to be supplied from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) to the starter solenoid coil. The starter solenoid coil is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid closes the solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter motor, engaging the starter drive into the ring gear causing the engine to crank. The PCM disengages the starter motor once an engine RPM threshold is reached, a set crank time is exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Battery

- Battery cables

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Ignition switch

- Starter motor

- Starter relay

- PCM

- TR (Transmission Range)

- Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITHOUT IA (Intelligent Access)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 CHECK THE BATTERY

- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery. Testing and Inspection

Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK FOR ANY MESSAGES IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

- Check the message center while holding the ignition key in the start position.

Is STARTING SYSTEM FAULT displayed in the message center?

Yes
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) concern.

No
GO to A3.

A3 RETRIEVE PCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM- Self-Test.

Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
REFER to PCM DTC Chart Starting System.

No
GO to A4.

A4 CHECK THE IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- While observing the IN_GEAR PID, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read NO in both positions?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.

A5 CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, while holding the key in the START position, monitor the ENG_CRANK PID.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A16.

A6 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Relay.

- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between starter relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC12 (YE) and socket pin 2, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG).






- While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
GO to A14.

A7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB19 (BU/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY

- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).






Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

A9 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.






Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
CLEAN or INSTALL new battery cables as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

A10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.






Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

- Measure the voltage between starter solenoid ("B" terminal) C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
CLEAN or INSTALL new battery cables as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter solenoid ("B" terminal) C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to starter solenoid ("S" terminal) C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).






Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A13.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 2.0L GTDI or Starter Motor - 3.5L, 3.7L . TEST the system for normal operation.

A13 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

- Connect: Starter Relay.

- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid ("S" terminal) C197B.

- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, measure the voltage between the starter solenoid ("S" terminal) C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.






Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
CLEAN the starter solenoid ("S" terminal) and connector C197B-1. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A14 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).

- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C1381B, harness side and ground as follows:

PCM Connector-Pin Circuit C1381B-9 CDC12 (YE) C1381B-11 CDC26 (GY/OG)






- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and ground as follows:

PCM Connector-Pin Circuit C175B-7 CDC12 (YE) C175B-37 CDC26 (GY/OG)






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

A15 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C1381B, harness side and the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity as follows:

PCM Connector-Pin Circuit BJB (Battery Junction Box) C1381B-9 CDC12 (YE) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1 C1381B-11 CDC26 (GY/OG) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 2






- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity as follows:

PCM Connector-Pin Circuit BJB (Battery Junction Box) C175B-7 CDC12 (YE) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1 C175B-37 CDC26 (GY/OG) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 2






Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A16 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).

- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between PCM C1381B-17, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.






- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.






Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
GO to A17.

A17 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.

Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

A18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR all DTCs in all modules. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.