Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Starting System
Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/ Stop/ Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
When the start/stop switch is pressed in combination with the brake pedal, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, Body Control Module (BCM) and PCM receive signals to crank and start the engine. The PCM and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module received notification from the Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the gear selector is in PARK or NEUTRAL. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil. The energized coil causes the starter relay contacts to close. This allows voltage to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 19 (30A) to the starter solenoid coil. The starter solenoid coil is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid closes the solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter motor engaging the starter drive into the ring gear causing the engine to crank. The PCM disengages the starter motor once an engine rpm threshold is reached, a set crank time is exceeded or the start/stop switch is pressed indicating an engine shutdown.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Start/stop switch
- Brake switch
- Starter motor
- Starter relay
- PCM
- TR (Transmission Range) sensor
- Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
- BCM (Body Control Module)
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH IA (Intelligent Access)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery. Testing and Inspection
Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA (Intelligent Access) key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA (Intelligent Access) key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA (Intelligent Access) key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
- Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the start/stop switch.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern.
No
GO to B3.
B3 CHECK THE Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) OPERATION
- Observe the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) operation while pushing the start/stop switch.
Do some indicators in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) illuminate?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
GO to B4.
B4 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- Carry out the network test using the scan tool.
Does the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module and BCM (Body Control Module) pass the network test?
Yes
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose no power in RUN.
No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose no communication with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, and BCM (Body Control Module).
B5 RETRIEVED DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM- Self-Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module- Self-Test.
Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
For RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.
For all BCM (Body Control Module) or PCM DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts Starting System.
No
GO to B6.
B6 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.
- While observing the Crk_Fact_Brk PID, apply the brake pedal.
Does the PID read YES when the brake was applied?
Yes
GO to B9.
No
GO to B7.
B7 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE LAMPS
- While observing the brake lamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the brake lamps illuminate?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose the brake lamps concern.
B8 CHECK THE BPP (Brake Pedal Position) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.
- Measure the voltage between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-18, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground while pressing the brake pedal.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to B24.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9 CHECK THE PCM IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- While observing the IN_GEAR PID, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read NO in both positions?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.
B10 CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, while pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal, monitor the ENG_CRANK PID.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes
GO to B11.
No
GO to B21.
B11 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between starter relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC12 (YE) and socket pin 2, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG).
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, while pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
GO to B19.
B12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to B13.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB19 (BU/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B14.
B14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
CLEAN or INSTALL new battery cables as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
B15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter solenoid ("B" terminal) C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to B17.
No
CLEAN or INSTALL new battery cables as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
B17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter solenoid ("B" terminal) C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to starter solenoid ("S" terminal) C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to B18.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 2.0L GTDI or Starter Motor - 3.5L, 3.7L . TEST the system for normal operation.
B18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid ("S" terminal) C197B.
- Start the engine.
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, measure the voltage between the starter solenoid ("S" terminal) C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while pressing the brake and the start/stop switch.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
CLEAN the starter solenoid ("S" terminal) and connector C197B-1. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B19 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C1381B, harness side and ground as follows:
PCM Connector-Pin Circuit C1381B-9 CDC12 (YE) C1381B-11 CDC26 (GY/OG)
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and ground as follows:
PCM Connector-Pin Circuit C175B-7 CDC12 (YE) C175B-37 CDC26 (GY/OG)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B20.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
B20 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C1381B, harness side and the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity as follows:
PCM Connector-Pin Circuit BJB (Battery Junction Box) C1381B-9 CDC12 (YE) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1 C1381B-11 CDC26 (GY/OG) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 2
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity as follows:
PCM Connector-Pin Circuit BJB (Battery Junction Box) C175B-7 CDC12 (YE) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1 C175B-37 CDC26 (GY/OG) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 2
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to B23.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B21 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between PCM C1381B-17, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while pressing the brake and the start/stop switch.
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while pressing the brake and the start/stop switch.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to B23.
No
GO to B22.
B22 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) ENGINE START STOP BUTTON CIRCUIT 1 (START_STOP_1) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BCM (Body Control Module).
- Monitor the START_STOP_1 PID while pressing the start/stop switch.
Does the PID read correctly?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CDC35 (BU/WH)/CPK34 (BN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the start/stop switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR all DTCs in all modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
B24 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.