Pinpoint Test F: The Remote Start Is Inoperative
Starting System
Pinpoint Test F: The Remote Start Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
The factory equipped remote start system enables the engine to be started from up to 100 meters (328 feet) away by pressing the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) or Intelligent Access (IA) key lock button followed by 2 presses of the remote start button. The 3 button presses must occur within 3 seconds. The IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) or IA (Intelligent Access) key signal is received through an external antenna attached to the Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) and communicated over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to initiate the vehicle start.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Remote start feature enabled
- IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) (vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access))
- IA (Intelligent Access) key (vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access))
- External antenna
- Hood switch input
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST F : THE REMOTE START IS INOPERATIVE
F1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) OR IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Press all buttons on the IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) or IA (Intelligent Access) key and check for the correct operation.
Is the remote start the only function that is inoperative?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose and repair the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2 CHECK THE ENGINE FOR CRANKING
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, attempt to crank the engine using the key in the ignition or pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal.
Did the engine crank?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
This not a remote start issue. To diagnose the no crank condition for vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), GO to Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank - Without Intelligent Access (IA).
To diagnose the no crank condition for vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank - With Intelligent Access (IA).
F3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATED ENGINE WARNING LAMPS
- With the engine running, check the instrument cluster for illuminated warning lamps.
Are any engine warning lamps illuminated?
Yes
CARRY OUT self-test of the PCM. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any DTCs present. REFER to PCM DTC Chart Starting System.
No
GO to F4.
F4 RETRIEVE BCM (Body Control Module) AND TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor Module) DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor)- Self-Test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts Starting System.
No
GO to F5.
F5 CONFIRM THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS ENABLED
- Ignition ON.
- Check the message center and confirm the remote start function is enabled. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
Is the remote start function enabled?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
ENABLE the remote start function. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) LAST RECEIVED RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER BUTTON PRESS (LST_RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) _xMTR) OR RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE LAST RECEIVED TRANSMITTER ID BUTTON PRESS (LST_XM_B_PRS) TRANSMITTER PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BCM (Body Control Module) (without IA (Intelligent Access)) or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module (with IA (Intelligent Access)).
- Press the remote start button on the IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) or IA (Intelligent Access) key and note the PID status:
- Without IA (Intelligent Access), BCM (Body Control Module) PID LST_RKE_xMTR.
- With IA (Intelligent Access), RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PID LST_XM_B_Prs.
Does the selected PID indicate the remote start button was the last button pressed?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
REPLACE and PROGRAM new IKT (Integrated Keyhead Transmitter) or IA (Intelligent Access) key. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7 CHECK THE PCM WAKE UP CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381B-14, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
VERIFY BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8 CHECK THE REMOTE START PRECONDITIONS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
NOTE: The Body Control Module (BCM) acknowledges the remote start request and that all preconditions have been met by providing 2 short flashes of the turn indicators and a system complete chirp.
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Hood is closed with no DTC present.
- Ignition must be off
- Vehicle must be in PARK.
- Remote start feature is configured ON.
- Remote start events does not exceed allowed time. (2 events in a 1 hour duration).
Have all preconditions for remote start been met and is the remote start system still inoperative?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
CARRY OUT the required precondition as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR all DTCs in all modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.