Pinpoint Test D: TR (Transmission Range) Sensor
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
PINPOINT TEST D : TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Solenoid Body-to-Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Internal Circuit Diagram within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart preceding these pinpoint tests.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
D1 VERIFY DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Carry out the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Test. DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
Are only DTCs P0705, P0708 present?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D2.
D2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT
- Verify that the selector lever cable/linkage is correctly adjusted.
Is the selector lever cable/linkage correctly adjusted?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
ADJUST the selector lever cable/linkage. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. GO to D4.
D3 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
- Select PARK.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Harness C168.
- Inspect both ends of the connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Is there damage to the connectors, pins or harness?
Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs and RERUN On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Tests.
No
GO to D4.
D4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION TR (Transmission Range) AND PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Connect: PCM C175T.
- Connect: Transaxle Harness C168.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR (Transmission Range) PIDs: TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, and TR4.
- Move the TR (Transmission Range) selector lever into each gear and stop.
- Observe any of the following PIDs (vehicle-dependent), TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, and TR4 while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor or driving the vehicle.
- Compare the PIDs to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 match the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do they remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped on or the vehicle driven?
Yes
The problem is not in the TR (Transmission Range) sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis by Symptom for further diagnosis.
No
If the PIDs change when wiggling the harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent. GO to D5.
D5 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Harness C168.
- Measure the resistance for the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle harness C168 and the PCM C175T.
TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Circuit Transaxle PCM TR (Transmission Range) -1 VET29 (VT/WH) C168-4 C175T-26 TR (Transmission Range) -2 VET30 (YE) C168-5 C175T-27 TR (Transmission Range) -3 VET31 (BU/OG) C168-6 C175T-30 TR (Transmission Range) -4 VET32 (VT) C168-7 C175T-17 TR (Transmission Range) Ground RET24 (BN/BU) C168-8 C175T-36
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance for the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle harness C168 and ground.
TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Circuit Transaxle Ground TR (Transmission Range) -1 VET29 (VT/WH) C168-4 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -2 VET30 (YE) C168-5 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -3 VET31 (BU/OG) C168-6 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -4 VET32 (VT) C168-7 Ground TR (Transmission Range) Ground RET24 (BN/BU) C168-8 Ground
Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage for the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle harness C168 and ground.
TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Circuit Transaxle Ground TR (Transmission Range) -1 VET29 (VT/WH) C168-4 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -2 VET30 (YE) C168-5 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -3 VET31 (BU/OG) C168-6 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -4 VET32 (VT) C168-7 Ground TR (Transmission Range) Ground RET24 (BN/BU) C168-8 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D8.
D8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR (Transmission Range) /PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between TR (Transmission Range) sensor and PCM C175T.
TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Circuit PCM Ground TR (Transmission Range) -1 VET29 (VT/WH) C175T-26 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -2 VET30 (YE) C175T-27 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -3 VET31 (BU/OG) C175T-30 Ground TR (Transmission Range) -4 VET32 (VT) C175T-17 Ground TR (Transmission Range) Ground RET24 (BN/BU) C175T-36 Ground
Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR shorts on circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR (Transmission Range) /PCM input signal circuits. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9 CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL SOLENOID BODY OPEN FOR THE TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Remove the main control cover. Refer to Main Control Cover .
- Disconnect: TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Connector.
- Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle harness connector, component side and the TR (Transmission Range) sensor connector, solenoid body side.
TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Circuit Transaxle Harness Connector Pin (Component Side) TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Connector Pin (Solenoid Body Side) TR (Transmission Range) -1 4 5 TR (Transmission Range) -2 5 4 TR (Transmission Range) -3 6 3 TR (Transmission Range) -4 7 2 TR (Transmission Range) Ground 8 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new TR (Transmission Range) sensor. REFER to Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid body. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.