Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test E: Transaxle Solenoid Power Control Circuit




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle


PINPOINT TEST E : TRANSAXLE SOLENOID POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRANSAXLE HARNESS C168

- Disconnect: Transaxle Harness C168.

- Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage at the transaxle harness C168-15, circuit CET49 (BN).






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid body. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E2.

E2 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE SOLENOID POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175T-50, circuit CET49 (BN) and transaxle harness C168-15, circuit CET49 (BN).






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR circuit CET49 (BN) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE SOLENOID POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the transaxle harness C168-15, circuit CET49 (BN) and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CET49 (BN) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.