Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 113, Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives an open command from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter or the luggage compartment lid release switch (late build), the SJB grounds the luggage compartment lid latch release relay. When the control circuit is grounded, the relay closes and supplies voltage to circuit CBP41 (BU), which energizes the luggage compartment lid release solenoid, releasing the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment lid release solenoid is grounded through circuit GD110 (BK/WH). The luggage compartment lid release is inhibited when the vehicle speed exceeds 8 km/h (5 mph).
The luggage compartment lid release switch is grounded on circuit GD134 (BK/VT). When the switch is pressed, it connects the luggage compartment lid release signal input circuit CPL45 (BN) to ground.
- DTC B2667 (Liftglass Release Switch Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the SJB detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid release switch circuit CPL45 (BN). This code will also set if the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- Luggage compartment lid release switch (late build)
- RKE transmitter
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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F1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
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F2 CHECK FOR A LATE BUILD VEHICLE
- Check the driver side lower cowl trim panel for a luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a luggage compartment lid release switch?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
GO to F10.
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F3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B2667 present?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
GO to F6.
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F4 REPEAT THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2269.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2667 recorded?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL45 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F17.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F6 CARRY OUT THE SJB LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and active command the luggage compartment lid to release.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
GO to F12.
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F7 CHECK CIRCUIT GD134 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2269.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-2, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-2, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F9.
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F9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL45 (BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the SJB C2280c-20, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F17.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F10 CHECK FOR COMPLETE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE RKE TRANSMITTER(S)
- Check the RKE transmitter buttons LOCK, UNLOCK, and PANIC for correct operation.
- Do the RKE transmitter buttons LOCK, UNLOCK, and PANIC operate correctly?
Yes
GO to F11.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter
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F11 CARRY OUT THE SJB LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and command the luggage compartment lid release relay.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch release operate?
Yes
REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM all RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming Transmitter. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F12.
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F12 CHECK CIRCUIT GD110 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-4, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F13 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPB41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
GO to F15.
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F14 CHECK CIRCUIT CPB41 (BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPB41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F17.
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F15 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and command the luggage compartment lid release relay.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while active commanding the luggage compartment lid latch to release.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPB41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F16.
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F16 CHECK CIRCUIT CPB41 (BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-31, circuit CPB41 (BU), harness side and the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPB41 (BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F17.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F17 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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