Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test L: DTC C1095




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: DTC C1095

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to supply the hydraulic pump motor is in a range between 10 and 16 volts. Fused battery voltage for the hydraulic pump is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (40A) along circuit SBB09 (RD). Ground for the hydraulic pump is provided through the ABS module along circuit GD122 (BK).

- DTC C1095 (ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure) - If the ABS module detects an open circuit, a short to voltage or ground or a defective internal power transistor during normal operation or the ABS module self-test, DTC C1095 will be set. The ABS module will command the pump motor ON for 100 ms (±6 ms), then command the motor OFF and measure the voltage produced by the motor after 6 ms. If the voltage indicates that the motor is spinning at less than 500 rpm there may be a locked motor. If this condition is detected 4 times, then DTC C1095 will be set. The pump motor is also checked for an open circuit 2 seconds after the most recent successful pump motor off command. If the pump motor feedback remains greater than 0.75 volt for more than 50 ms (±6 ms) after these conditions have been met, then DTC C1095 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST L: DTC C1095

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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L1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear ABS Module DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Retrieve and record any ABS module DTCs.
- Is DTC C1095 present?

Yes
GO to L2.

No
For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

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L2 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?

Yes
INSPECT ABS module connector C155 for corrosion, pushed-out pins and spread terminals, REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If C155 is OK, INSTALL a new ABS module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair and
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to L3.

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L3 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module.
- Toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON.
- Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 3 seconds?

Yes
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to L4.

No
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF.

CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch. RETRIEVE and RECORD the ABS module DTCs.

If DTC C1095 is retrieved, GO to L5.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

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L4 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Retrieve and record the ABS module DTCs.
- Are any ABS module DTCs present?

Yes
If DTC C1095 is retrieved, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

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L5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 9 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB09 (RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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L6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-16, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD122 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair and
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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