Pinpoint Test S: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test S: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
Normal Operation
The traction control system can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch located on the instrument panel. When the system is disabled, the traction control/stability assist indicator ("sliding car" icon) in the Instrument Cluster (IC) will illuminate solidly.
The IC sends 5 volts to the traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the traction control switch is pressed, this voltage is sent through the switch and to ground along circuit GD134 (BK/VT). When the IC detects this ground, it sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus that the driver has disabled the system. An open in circuit GD134 (BK/VT) or circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) will prevent the system from being disabled, but will not set a DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- IC
PINPOINT TEST S: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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S1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Were any DTCs retrieved from the IC or the ABS module?
Yes
For ABS DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart
For IC DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
No
GO to S2.
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S2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Switch C280.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to S3.
No
GO to S4.
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S3 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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S4 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S6.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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S5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to S6.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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