Pinpoint Test E: The Individual Component Illumination Is Inoperative - Dimmable Illumination
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Individual Component Illumination Is Inoperative - Dimmable Illumination
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components through circuits VLN04 (VT/GY) and battery voltage to the fixed backlighting components through CPL60 (BN/YE). Ground is provided through circuits GD133 (BK), GD134 (BK/VT), GD156 (BK/VT) and GD138 (BK/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Headlamp switch
- Door lock control switch
- Roof opening panel switch
- Message center switch (if equipped)
- Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator/traction control/ambient lighting switch
- Floor shifter (if equipped)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST E: THE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE - DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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E1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATED COMPONENT
NOTE: If the headlamp switch is the inoperative source, unplug the headlamp switch connector to measure the illumination circuit voltage. Unplugging the connector causes the SJB to turn the exterior lights on by default for 10 minutes, so it is unnecessary to turn the headlamp switch on.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source.
- Ignition ON.
- With the parking lamps on, rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a door lock switch or the roof opening panel switch, INSTALL a new switch in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
For all other components, GO to E2.
No
If both door lock switches are inoperative, VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to E3. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
For all other inoperative components, REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation
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E2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE ILLUMINATED COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative illuminated component, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL60 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the door lock control switch, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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