F1-F13
Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2292
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms. The normal expected resistance range is 1.4 to 3.5 ohms. If resistance is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists strong potential for an intermittent fault. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on either of the safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits, it will store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2292.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt buckle pretensioner
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2292
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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F1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Was DTC B2292 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), GO to F2.
For 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), GO to F2.
For 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to F8.
For 2292_29_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to F10.
For 2292_27_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), GO to F11.
For 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to F11.
For 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to F17.
For 2292_25_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to F19.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2292_31_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2292_30_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), 2292_27_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) or 2292_26_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to F22.
For 2292_28_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2292_24_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to F24.
For 2292_29_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2292_25_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to F25.
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F2 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (DR_PTENS) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DR_PTENS Resistance PID.
- Is the resistance between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F21.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (DR_PTENS) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- Continue monitoring the DR_PTENS PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out a harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F26.
No
If the DR_PTENS PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to F4.
If the DR_PTENS PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to F6.
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F4 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side)
- 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F20.
No
GO to F5.
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F5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and C3201-2, circuit RR120 (GN/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to F21.
No
REPAIR circuits CR120 (BU/OG) and RR120 (BN/GN). GO to F26.
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F6 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and C3201-2, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side)
- 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to F20.
No
GO to F7.
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F7 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver safety belt buckle switch C3201, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F21.
No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (GN/RD). GO to F26.
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F8 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side)
- 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F20.
No
GO to F9.
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F9 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3201-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3201-2, circuit RR120 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F21.
No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (GN/RD). GO to F26.
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F10 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3201-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3201-2, circuit RR120 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to F26.
No
GO to F21.
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F11 CHECK PASSENGER BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PS_PTENS) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PS_TENS Resistance PID.
- Is the resistance between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F21.
No
GO to F12.
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F12 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PS_PTENS) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- Continue monitoring the PS_TENS PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F26.
No
If the PS_TENS PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to F13.
If the PS_TENS PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to F15.
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F13 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- 2292_27_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to F20.
No
GO to F14.
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