Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

F14-F26




Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2292

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms. The normal expected resistance range is 1.4 to 3.5 ohms. If resistance is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists strong potential for an intermittent fault. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on either of the safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits, it will store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2292.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt buckle pretensioner
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2292

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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F14 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?

Yes
GO to F21.

No
REPAIR circuits CR122 (WH/OG) and RR122 (BN). GO to F26.

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F15 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- 2292_27_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to F20.

No
GO to F16.

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F16 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger safety belt buckle switch C3202, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to F21.

No
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to F26.

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F17 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side)
- 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to F20.

No
GO to F18.

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F18 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F21.

No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN). GO to F26.

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F19 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3202-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.
- C3202-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to F26.

No
GO to F21.

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F20 CONFIRM THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201 (Driver) C3202 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2292 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Seat Belt Systems. GO to F26.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.

For 2292_31_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2292_30_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), 2292_27_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) or 2292_26_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to F22.

For 2292_28_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2292_24_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to F24.

For 2292_29_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2292_25_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to F25.

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F21 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: All Restraint System Components (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2292 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to F26.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.

For 2292_31_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2292_30_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), 2292_27_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) or 2292_26_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to F22.

For 2292_28_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2292_24_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to F24.

For 2292_29_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2292_25_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to F25.

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F22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- DR_PTENS (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance, Driver Side) resistance PID.
- 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) and 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- PS_PTENS (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance, Passenger Side) resistance PID.
- 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side) and 2292_27_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- NOTE: IF a resistance PID reads between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. Thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the pretensioner resistance PID less than 1.4 ohms or greater than 3.5 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to F26.

No
GO to F23.

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F23 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201 (driver) or C3202 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to F26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to F26.

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F24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger/View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to F26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to F26.

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F25 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger/View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_29_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_25_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the safety belt buckle pretensioner short to battery on-demand fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to F26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to F26.

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F26 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all concerns/faults have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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