G10-G20
Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag modules for the following faults:
- An acceptable resistance range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground
If the RCM detects a fault, it will set and store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The normal expected resistance range for driver air bag module loops 1 and 2, is between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms.
The normal expected resistance for the passenger air bag module loops 1 and 2 is between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms.
If resistance for driver air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 0.9 and 1.7 ohms or between 4.4 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will set a DTC if loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
If resistance for passenger air bag loop 1 and 2 is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2293
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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G10 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (GROUND FAULT INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G46.
No
GO to G11.
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G11 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G48.
No
GO to G12.
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G12 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between clockspring:
- C218-9, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218-10, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G49.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to G56.
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G13 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FAULT PID FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to battery to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G48.
No
GO to G14.
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G14 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between clockspring:
- C218-9, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218-10, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to G56.
No
GO to G49.
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G15 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 RESISTANCE (D_ABAGR2) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: D_ABAGR2 Resistance PID.
- Is the resistance between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms?
Yes
GO to G49.
No
GO to G16.
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G16 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 RESISTANCE (D_ABAGR2) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- Continue monitoring the D_ABAGR2 resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
If the D_ABAGR2 PID is less than 1.7 ohms, GO to G17.
If the D_ABAGR2 PID is greater than 4.4 ohms, GO to G20.
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G17 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (LOW RESISTANCE FAULT INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G46.
No
GO to G18.
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G18 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G48.
No
GO to G19.
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G19 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a pin 5 and C310a pin 6, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR102 (BU) and RR102 (WH). GO to G56.
No
GO to G49.
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G20 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (OPEN FAULT INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, pin-1, harness side and pin-2, harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module loop 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 2. Loop 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to G46.
No
GO to G21.
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