G47-G53
Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag modules for the following faults:
- An acceptable resistance range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground
If the RCM detects a fault, it will set and store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The normal expected resistance range for driver air bag module loops 1 and 2, is between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms.
The normal expected resistance for the passenger air bag module loops 1 and 2 is between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms.
If resistance for driver air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 0.9 and 1.7 ohms or between 4.4 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will set a DTC if loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
If resistance for passenger air bag loop 1 and 2 is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2293
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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G47 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to G56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G52.
For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G54.
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G48 CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to G56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G53.
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G49 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to G56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G53.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G52.
For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G54.
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G50 CHECK DRIVER OR PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- D_ABAGR (Driver Air Bag) resistance PID.
- D_ABAGR2 (Driver Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- 2293_28_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) and 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID.
- 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) and 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- P_ABAGR (Passenger Air Bag) resistance PID.
- P_ABAGR2 (Passenger Side Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- 2293_24_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_16_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID.
- 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.7 ohms for driver air bag and between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms for passenger air bag or between 4.4 and 5 ohms for driver air bag or between 3.5 and 5 ohms for the passenger air bag indicates strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors), and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver or passenger air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault or is any air bag resistance PID less than 1.7 ohms for driver air bag and less than 1.4 ohms for passenger air bag or greater than 4.4 ohms for driver air bag and greater than 3.5 ohms for passenger air bag?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
GO to G55.
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G51 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Monitor the 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) and 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
GO to G55.
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G52 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2293_27_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_19_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
GO to G55.
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G53 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) and 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
GO to G55.
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