G54-G56
Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag modules for the following faults:
- An acceptable resistance range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground
If the RCM detects a fault, it will set and store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The normal expected resistance range for driver air bag module loops 1 and 2, is between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms.
The normal expected resistance for the passenger air bag module loops 1 and 2 is between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms.
If resistance for driver air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 0.9 and 1.7 ohms or between 4.4 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will set a DTC if loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
If resistance for passenger air bag loop 1 and 2 is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2293
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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G54 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2293_26_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_18_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any passenger air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
GO to G55.
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G55 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag:
- remove the driver air bag module.
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag:
- disconnect the passenger air bag module C256.
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to G56.
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G56 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all concerns/faults have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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