J1-J7
Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test J: DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST J: DTC B2296
WARNING: If a vehicle has been in a crash, inspect the restraints control module (RCM) and the impact sensor (if equipped) mounting areas for deformation. If damaged, restore the mounting areas to the original production configuration. A new RCM and sensors must be installed whether or not the air bags have deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash.
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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J1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
GO to J29.
For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to J29.
For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver Side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row Side Impact Sensor - Second Row.
GO to J29.
For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger Side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row Side Impact Sensor - Second Row.
GO to J29.
For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new driver/center front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
GO to J29.
For 2296_17_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Driver Side)/2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to J2.
For 2296_16_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to J4.
For 2296_15_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to J6.
For 2296_14_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to J7.
For 2296_13_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J9.
For 2296_12_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J11.
For 2296_11_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to J12.
For 2296_10_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to J14.
For 2296_9_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to J16.
For 2296_8_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to J17.
For 2296_7_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to J19.
For 2296_6_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to J21.
For 2296_5_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault), GO to J22.
For 2296_4_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground), GO to J24.
For 2296_3_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery), GO to J26.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to J28.
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J2 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C5209.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C5209, harness side using the flowing chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to J29.
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J3 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to J27.
No
Fault corrected. GO to J29.
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J4 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C5209.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C5209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C5209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to J29.
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J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C5209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C5209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J27.
No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to J29.
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J6 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C5209.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C5209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C5209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to J29.
No
GO to J27.
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J7 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C6211.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C6211, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to J29.
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