Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test H: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Inoperative




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, when A/C is requested the HVAC module then sends an A/C request message over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) bus to the Instrument Cluster (IC), then from the IC through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to the PCM.

Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay switch contacts. When the PCM energizes the relay, voltage is supplied to the A/C compressor clutch field coil. The A/C compressor clutch field coil is grounded.

The evaporator discharge air temperature sensor is used for A/C compressor cycling. An accurate evaporator discharge air temperature is critical for compressor engagement. The temperature measurement is used by the PCM to turn off the A/C compressor when the evaporator temperatures are cold enough to freeze the condensation.

When an A/C request is received by the PCM, the A/C compressor clutch will only be engaged through the A/C clutch relay if all of the following conditions are met:

- The A/C pressure transducer does not indicate excessively low or high refrigerant pressure. Refer to Specifications.
- The PCM does not detect excessively high engine coolant temperature.
- The PCM does not detect an ambient air temperature below 0°C (32°F).
- The PCM has not detected a Wide Open Throttle (WOT) condition.
- The HVAC module does not detect an evaporator discharge air temperature below 0.6°C (33°F).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- HVAC module
- A/C evaporator discharge air temperature sensor
- A/C pressure transducer
- A/C compressor clutch field coil
- A/C control relay
- A/C clutch air gap



PINPOINT TEST H: THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any HVAC, PCM or IC DTCs.

NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, check that the A/C system pressure is above 290 kPa (42 psi). If the pressure is below 290 kPa (42 psi), refer to Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection.

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H1 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
- Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID similar?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H2 CHECK THE A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) HVAC PID


- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: EVAP_TEMP HVAC PID.
- Does the EVAP_TEMP HVAC PID read similar to the ambient temperature?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
INSTALL a new evaporator discharge air temperature sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH STATUS (CC_AC) HVAC PID WITH THE A/C ON


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: CC_AC HVAC PID.
- Press and hold the A/C request button on the HVAC module.
- Does the CC_AC HVAC PID read DEPRESSED?

Yes
GO to H4.

No
GO to H10.

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H4 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PCM PID WITH THE A/C ON


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: AC_REQ PCM PID.
- Select MAX A/C on the HVAC module.
- Does the AC_REQ PCM PID read YES?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
GO to H11.

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H5 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PCM PID WITH THE A/C ON


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACC_CMD PCM PID.
- Does the ACC_CMD PCM PID read ON?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
GO to H11.

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H6 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100.
- Ignition ON.
- Select MAX A/C on the HVAC module.
- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit CH401 (VT/WH), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
CARRY OUT the A/C clutch relay component test.
CHECK the A/C clutch diode. INSTALL a new diode if necessary. If the relay tests OK, GO to H9.

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H7 CHECK THE GROUND AT THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H8.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H8 CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP


- Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley.




- Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.024 in)?

Yes
ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap. REFER to Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment AdjustmentsTEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch field coil. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H9 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Clutch Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the A/C clutch relay socket, circuit SBB13 (GY/RD).




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH401 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 13 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB13 (GY/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H10 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION


- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H11 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION


- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all of the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out connectors.
- incorrectly seated connector.
- Connect and correctly seat all of the PCM connectors.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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