Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test I: DTC B10D6:62 Or U0100:87




Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test I: DTC B10D6:62 or U0100:87

Normal Operation

When the ignition is transitioned out of off, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module checks the PCM ID and compares It with the PCM ID that is stored in the RFA module memory. If the RFA module does not receive the PCM ID or the ID is invalid, Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) is disabled and does not allow the engine to start.

- DTC B10D6:62 ( PATS Enable Status: Signal Compare Failure) - sets when the RFA module does not receive the expected target ID from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The target ID is only sent one time per ignition cycle and is sent within milliseconds of the ignition being transitioned out of off.
- DTC U0100:87 (Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message) - sets when the RFA module does not receive the target ID from the PCM over the HS-CAN. The target ID is only sent one time per ignition cycle and is sent within milliseconds of the ignition being transitioned out of off.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- HS-CAN concern
- Low battery state of charge
- PCM

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B10D6:62 OR U0100:87

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I1 CHECK THE BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE

NOTE: It might be necessary to check battery voltage while cranking the engine to make sure battery voltage is not dropping and causing the concern.

- Carry out the Battery Condition Test in Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Did the battery pass the Battery Condition Test?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
RECHARGE or REPLACE the battery REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery And Battery Tray - Exploded View.

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I2 RETRIEVE THE RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC U0100:00 recorded?

Yes
REFER to the RFA module DTC Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to I3.

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I3 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear RFA Module Continuous DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF and then back to RUN.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module Self-Test.
- Is DTC B10D6:62 or U0100:87 retrieved?

Yes
GO to I4.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

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I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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