Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test J: DTC U201F:00 Or U201F:13




Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test J: DTC U201F:00 or U201F:13

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Intelligent Access (IA) key is activated by one of the low frequency passive start antennas, the transmitter in the IA key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. The RFR module then communicates the command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, and the RFA module either switches the ignition to the requested mode or starts the engine.

The RFR module receives voltage from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 7 (7.5A) and has a dedicated ground circuit. The RFR module sends all Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) and IA key information and requests to the RFA module through a dedicated single circuit network.

In the event of a failure with the RFR module, the vehicle experiences a no-start unless the IA key is placed near the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver.

- DTC U201F:00 (External Receiver: No Sub Type Information) - sets when the RFA module has lost communication with the RFR module.
- DTC U201F:13 (External Receiver: Circuit Open) - sets when the RFA module has lost communication with the RFR module with an open communication circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RFR module
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC U201F:00 OR U201F:13

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J1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR MODULE

- Disconnect: RFR Module C9026.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and the RFR module C9026-2, circuit GD143 (BK/VT).




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
GO to J2.

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J2 CHECK THE RFR MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP07 (WH/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

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J3 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB face side.




- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to J4.

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J4 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the RFA module C3503B-3, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side; and between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR module and the RFA module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR module and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFR module. REFER to Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to J5.

No
REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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