Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test N: DTC U0167:00 Or U0426:00




Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test N: DTC U0167:00 or U0426:00

Normal Operation

When the ignition is turned to the RUN or START mode, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module and the PCM send each other their ID over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Each module then checks the ID it receives and compares with the ID stored in memory. If the IDs are missing or the IDs are invalid, Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) is disabled and does not allow the engine to start.

- DTC U0167:00 (Lost Communication With Vehicle Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information) - a continuous DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive any PATS data from the RFA module over the HS-CAN. The target ID is only sent once per key cycle and within milliseconds of the ignition being turned to the RUN or START mode.
- DTC U0426:00 (Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information) - a continuous DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive the expected target ID from the RFA module over the HS-CAN. The target ID is only sent once per key cycle and within milliseconds of the ignition being turned to the RUN or START mode.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- HS-CAN concern
- Low battery state of charge
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST N: DTC U0167:00 OR U0426:00

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N1 CHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA module self-test.
- Are any RFA module DTCs retrieved?

Yes
REFER to the RFA module DTC Chart. Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTC Chart

No
GO to N2.

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N2 CHECK THE BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE

NOTE: It might be necessary to check battery voltage while cranking the engine to make sure battery voltage is not dropping and causing the concern.

- Carry out the Battery Condition Test In Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Did the battery pass the Battery Condition Test?

Yes
GO to N3.

No
RECHARGE or REPLACE the battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery And Battery Tray - Exploded View.

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N3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA MODULE

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Does the RFA module respond to the scan tool?

Yes
GO to N4.

No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection.

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N4 RECHECK THE PCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear PCM Continuous DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF and then back to RUN.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC U0167:87 or U0426:81 retrieved?

Yes
GO to N5.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

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N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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