Pinpoint Test E: The Luggage Compartment Lid/Liftgate Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test E: The Luggage Compartment Lid/Liftgate Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Body Control Module (BCM) receives an open request from the luggage compartment lid/liftgate switch or a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, the BCM supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch which releases the latch. The luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch has a dedicated ground circuit.
The BCM sends a voltage signal to the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch through the input circuit. When the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the BCM to release the luggage compartment lid/liftgate. The luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch has a dedicated ground circuit. The BCM disregards the input from the switch and does not release the luggage compartment lid/liftgate if the doors are locked.
The luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch is also hardwired to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module on vehicles with Intelligent Access (IA). The RFA module uses the switch input for the luggage compartment lid/liftgate IA feature.
- DTC B113E:23 (External Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Signal Stuck Low) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the BCM detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch input circuit. This DTC also sets if the switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
- DTC B113E:24 (External Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Signal stuck high) - a DTC that sets if the RFA module detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch input circuit.
- DTC B1187:92 (Trunk Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the BCM detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar switch input circuit. During the BCM self-test, the BCM energizes the internal luggage compartment lid/liftgate relay to release the latch. When the BCM commands the luggage compartment lid/liftgate relay to release, it checks for an open on the luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar input circuit, indicating the luggage compartment lid/liftgate opened.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch
- Luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch
- BCM
- RFA module (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST E: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID/LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
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E2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT/LIFTGATE AJAR INPUT
- For 4-door sedans, open the luggage compartment lid while observing the luggage compartment lamps.
- For 5-door hatchbacks, open the liftgate while observing the courtesy lamps.
- Do the luggage compartment or courtesy lamps illuminate?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection to DIAGNOSE the luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar input.
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E3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded BCM DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B113E:23 present?
Yes
Vehicles equipped with IA, GO to E4.
Vehicles equipped without IA, GO to E5.
No
GO to E7.
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E4 CHECK THE RFA MODULE
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B113E:23 retrieved?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E17.
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E5 REPEAT THE BCM SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid/Liftgate Release Switch C4224.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B113E:23 retrieved?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
INSPECT the jumper harness for any shorts to ground. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID/LIFTGATE RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C4224-3, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E16.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL45 (BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E7 CARRY OUT THE BCM TRUNK/LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT (TRNK/LG_RLS) ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Select the BCM PID TRNK/LG_RLS and active command the luggage compartment lid/liftgate to release.
- Does the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
GO to E11.
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E8 CHECK THE RELEASE SWITCH
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid/Liftgate Release Switch C4224.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch C4224-3, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch C4224-4, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
INSPECT the jumper harness for any opens. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E9.
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E9 CHECK THE RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch C4224-3, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
INSPECT the jumper harness for any opens. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E10 CHECK THE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G .
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch C4224-3, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and the BCM C2280G-20, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E16.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL10 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E11 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE TO THE LATCH
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid/Liftgate Latch C4223.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch C4223-1, circuit CPL20 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
GO to E13.
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E12 CHECK THE LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch C4223-1, circuit CPL20 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL20 (BU/OG) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E16.
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E13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH USING THE BCM PID TRUNK/LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT (TRNK/LG_RLS)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Select the BCM PID TRNK/LG_RLS and command the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release relay.
- NOTE: The BCM only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while active commanding the latch to release.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch C4223-1, circuit CPL20 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E14.
No
GO to E15.
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E14 CHECK THE LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN USING THE BCM PID TRUNK/LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT (TRNK/LG_RLS)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Select the BCM PID TRNK/LG_RLS and command the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release relay.
- NOTE: The BCM only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while active commanding the latch to release.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch C4223-1, circuit CPL20 (BU/OG), harness side and the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch C4223-2, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment/liftgate lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Luggage Compartment Lid Latch or Liftgate Latch [1][2]Liftgate Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E15 CHECK THE LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280C-15, circuit CPL20 (BU/OG), harness side and the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch C4223-1, circuit CPL20 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E16.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL20 (BU/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E16 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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E17 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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