Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - With Intelligent Access (IA)




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When an Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) button is pressed on a Intelligent Access (IA) key, the IA key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module based on the user selected RKE transmitter button. The RFR module then communicates the RKE command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module over a dedicated single circuit network. Once the RFA module receives the RKE command, it sends the command to the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The BCM receives the RKE command and either locks or unlocks the doors or releases the luggage compartment lid/liftgate. The RKE transmitters and RFA module use a rolling code to prevent the code from being captured by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE transmitter and RFA module every time an RKE transmitter button is pressed.

The RFR module receives voltage from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 7 (7.5A) and has a dedicated ground circuit. The RFR module sends all RKE and IA key information and requests to the RFA module through a dedicated single circuit network.

- DTC U201F:00 (External Receiver: No Sub Type Information) - sets when the RFA module has lost communication with the RFR module.
- DTC U201F:13 (External Receiver: Circuit Open) - sets when the RFA module has lost communication with the RFR module with an open communication circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- RKE transmitter
- RKE transmitter battery
- RKE transmitter button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
- RKE transmitter programming
- MS-CAN
- BCM
- RFR module
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST G: THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE - WITH IA

NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. Disconnect these systems before diagnosing any RKE concerns.

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G1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS

- NOTE: Make sure the IA keys are those provided with the OEM system and not from an aftermarket system, or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle.
- Verify the correct IA keys are used with the vehicle. Compare the IA keys with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Description and Operation in the Description and Operation information.
- Are all the correct IA keys present?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IA keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct IA keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.

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G2 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE RKE TRANSMITTER

- Press each button on the IA key.
- Does any button operate correctly?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter

No
GO to G3.

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G3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM AND RFA MODULE

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Does the BCM or RFA module fail the network test?

Yes
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to DIAGNOSE the module with no communication.

No
GO to G4.

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G4 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA module self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC U201F:00 or U201F:13, GO to G9.

For all other RFA module DTCs, REFER to the RFA module DTC Chart. Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTC Chart

No
GO to G5.

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G5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA KEY

- Ignition OFF.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the inoperative IA key 4 times consecutively.
- Does the IA key operate correctly now?

Yes
The system is now OK. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G6.

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G6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA KEY USING THE SECOND IA KEY

- Ignition OFF.
- Press any button on the operational IA key.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the inoperative IA key.
- Check the inoperative IA key for correct operation.
- Does the inoperative IA key operate now?

Yes
The system is now OK. TEST the system for normal operation

No
GO to G7.

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G7 CHECK THE IA KEY

- Place the IA key next to the steering column shroud by the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)/backup transceiver.
- Start the engine.
- Does the engine start?

Yes
GO to G8.

No
REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the IA key.

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G8 CHECK THE IA KEY BATTERY

- Open the IA key.
- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
- Remove the IA key battery and measure the voltage.
- Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the IA key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase IA keys from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.

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G9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR MODULE

- Disconnect: RFR Module C9026.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and the RFR module C9026-2, circuit GD143 (BK/VT).




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G11.

No
GO to G10.

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G10 CHECK THE RFR MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP07 (WH/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

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G11 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB face side.




- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to G12.

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G12 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the RFA module C3503B-3, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side; and between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR module and the RFA module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR module and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFR module. REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to G13.

No
REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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