Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the ignition RUN state input from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 21 (10A). The IPC receives the ignition ACC state input from CJB fuse 19 (7.5A). The IPC receives hot at all times B+ voltage from CJB fuse 22 (7.5A). The IPC is grounded through a single hardwired ground circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IPC

PINPOINT TEST A: THE IPC IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded IPC DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC U3010:01 recorded?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test AW. Pinpoint Tests AW: DTC U3010:01

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE IPC B+ VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-32, circuit SBP03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 3 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP03 (BU/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A3 CHECK THE IPC RUN VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-4, circuit CBP21 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP21 (BU/GY) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A4 CHECK THE IPC ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition In ACC.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-15, circuit CBP19 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP19 (BN/WH) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A5 CHECK THE IPC START VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Place the ignition in the START position.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-9, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-32, circuit SBP03 (BU/RD), harness side and the IPC C220-6, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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