Pinpoint Test B: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test B: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The fuel pump module is hardwired to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) between the fuel level signal circuit and the fuel level signal return circuit. The fuel level sender (float and card) is a variable resistor attached to the fuel pump module that ranges from 180 ohms± 4 ohms at empty (E) and 10 ohms± 2 ohms at full (F). The IPC provides a reference voltage to the fuel pump module on the fuel level input circuit. As the fuel level changes, a float actuates a variable resistor on the fuel level sensor card and raises or lowers the fuel level signal voltage depending on the resistance of the fuel level sensor. The IPC monitors the changes in voltage and commands the fuel gauge with a corresponding movement of the pointer. If the IPC detects a fault on the fuel level input circuit, fuel level return circuit or the fuel pump module, the IPC defaults the fuel gauge to the empty (E) position and illuminates the low fuel warning indicator.
IPC DTCs
PCM DTCs
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuel pump module
- Fuel level sender (float and card)
- Fuel tank
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded IPC DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1053:11, GO to B2.
For DTC B1053:13, GO to B5.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts.
No
GO to B9.
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B2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C463.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC Self-Test.
- NOTE: DTC B1053:13 may also be present when carrying out this step and should be ignored at this time.
- Repeat the IPC self-test.
- Retrieve the IPC continuous DTCs.
- Is DTC B1053:13 retrieved?
Yes
GO to B13.
No
GO to B3.
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B3 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-8, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side and the IPC C220-7, circuit VE721 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the circuits for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B4 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-8, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REPAIR circuit VE724 (GY) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C463.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C463-1, circuit VE721 (WH/OG), harness side and the fuel pump module C463-2, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC Self-Test.
- NOTE: DTC B1053:13 may also be present when carrying out this step and should be ignored at this time.
- Repeat the IPC self-test.
- Retrieve the IPC continuous DTCs.
- Is DTC B1053:11 retrieved?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B13.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B6.
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B6 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-8, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VE724 (GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B7.
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B7 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-8, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side and the fuel pump module assembly C463-2, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR circuit VE724 (GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B8 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-7, circuit VE721 (WH/OG), harness side and the fuel pump module assembly C463-1, circuit VE721 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REPAIR circuit VE721 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B9 CARRY OUT THE IPC FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Select the IPC fuel gauge (FUELLEVEL) active command. Command the fuel gauge from 0% to 20%, 50%, 70% and 100% while observing the fuel gauge.
- Does the fuel gauge begin at (E) empty, move to approximately 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and F (full)?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
GO to B15.
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B10 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL INPUT TO THE IPC
NOTE: Since the IPC may be in anti-slosh fuel indication mode, the self-test and tester values may not match the fuel gauge readings. Disregard the actual gauge indication during this test step.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C463.
- Connect one lead of the instrument gauge system tester to the fuel pump module C463-2, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side and the other lead to the fuel pump module assembly C463-1, circuit VE721 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- NOTE: It is extremely important to confirm the gauge tester settings with an ohmmeter to make sure that the gauge tester is in the correct position. Failure to follow this check may result in inaccurate test results.
- Monitor the IPC fuel level (FUELLEVEL) PID with the gauge tester set at 180 ohms, 90 ohms, 55 ohms, 30 ohms and 10 ohms.
- Does the PID begin at approximately 0%, move to 25%, 50%, 75% then 100%?
Yes
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B12.
No
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B11.
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B11 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C463-1, circuit VE721 (WH/OG), harness side and the fuel pump module C463-2, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-8, circuit VE724 (GY), harness side and the IPC C220-7, circuit VE721 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B15.
No
REPAIR the circuits for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B12 CHECK THE FUEL TANK
- Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
- Is the fuel tank OK?
Yes
GO to B13.
No
VERIFY the fuel level sensor and fuel pump module are OK. INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines Fuel Tank. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B13 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
NOTE: The fuel pump module resistance measures between 10 ohms± 2 ohms at the upper stop position and 180 ohms± 4 ohms at the lower stop position.
- Remove the fuel pump module. Refer to Fuel Tank and Lines Fuel Pump Module.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module pin 1, component side, and the fuel pump module pin 2, component side, while moving the float arm from the lower stop position to the upper stop position.
- Does the resistance slowly decrease from approximately 180 ohms to 10 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the fuel pump module connector for corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins and REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B14.
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B14 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER (FLOAT AND CARD)
NOTE: The fuel level sender (float and card) resistance measures between 180 ohms± 4 ohms at the lower stop position and 10 ohms± 2 ohms at the upper stop position.
- Disconnect the fuel level sender (float and card) input wire from the fuel pump module.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel level sender (float and card) input wire pin 1, harness side, and the fuel level sender (float and card) return wire pin 2, harness side, while slowly moving the float arm from the lower stop position to the upper stop position.
- Does the resistance slowly decrease from approximately 180 ohms at the lower stop to 10 ohms at the upper stop?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines Fuel Pump Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender (float and card). REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines Fuel Level Sender. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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