Pinpoint Tests AG: The VEHICLE NOT IN PARK SELECT P Message Is Inoperative/Always On (Intelligent Access (IA) Only)
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test AG: The VEHICLE NOT IN PARK SELECT P Message Is Inoperative/Always On (Intelligent Access (IA) Only)
Normal Operation
The park detect switch is hardwired to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) through a single input circuit and grounded through a separate ground circuit. When the vehicle is in PARK (P), the park detect switch opens. When the vehicle is not in PARK (P), the park detect switch closes, providing a ground to the IPC through the park detect input circuit. The IPC receives the driver door ajar data from the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus. When the ignition is placed in the off mode with the floor shifter out of the PARK (P) position and the driver door open, the IPC sends the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) a request over the Controller Area Network (CAN) communication bus to display VEHICLE NOT IN PARK SELECT P in the message center.
- DTC P081C:01 (Park Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the IPC detects an open on the park input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Park detect switch
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST AG: THE VEHICLE NOT IN PARK SELECT P MESSAGE IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON (IA ONLY)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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AG1 CHECK THE PARK DETECT INPUT TO THE IPC
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Select the IPC park detect PID (GEAR_PARK).
- Monitor the PID while moving the floor shifter in and out of PARK (P).
- Does the PID display TRUE when in PARK (P) and FALSE when out of PARK (P)?
Yes
GO to AG2.
No
GO to AG3.
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AG2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE FCDIM SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DTCs from the FCDIM self-test.
- Is DTC U0155:00 recorded?
Yes
REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Testing and Inspection.
No
INSTALL a new FCDIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC P081C:01, GO to AG4.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts.
No
GO to AG6.
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AG4 CHECK THE PARK DETECT INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Disconnect: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module C3503C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-25, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AG5.
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AG5 CHECK THE PARK DETECT INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Floor Shifter C3245.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and the floor shifter C3245-2, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG7.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG6 CHECK THE PARK DETECT INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module C3503C.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG7.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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