Pinpoint Test O: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test O: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted-pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped)
- Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
PINPOINT TEST O: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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O1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?
Yes
GO to O2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to O3.
No
GO to O5.
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O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to O4.
No
GO to O12.
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O4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
GO to O13.
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O5 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to O6.
No
GO to O9.
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O6 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F (Black Hardshell).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to O7.
No
GO to O8.
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O7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280F-24, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280F-23, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O13.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O8 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-23, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-22, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O15.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) the harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O11.
No
GO to O10.
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O10 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) the harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
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O11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- BCM 2280F
- FCDIM C2123
- IPC C220
- RFA module C3503B (if equipped)
- TPM/VSM C4321B
- Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the BCM, GO to O18. For the FCDIM, GO to O19. For the IPC, GO to O20. For the RFA module, GO to O21. For the TPM/VSM, GO to O22.
No
REPAIR circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side ground; and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 10,000 ohms.
- BCM 2280F
- FCDIM C2123
- IPC C220
- RFA module (if equipped)
- TPM/VSM C4321B
- Did the resistance change to greater than 1000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the BCM, GO to O18. For the FCDIM, GO to O19. For the IPC, GO to O20. For the RFA module, GO to O21. For the TPM/VSM, GO to O22.
No
REPAIR the suspect circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC AND BCM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5) and 21 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O14.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O15.
If the vehicle is not equipped with RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O16
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O14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
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O15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA MODULE DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuses 1 (15A), 9 (20A) and 14 (20A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuses.GO to O16
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O16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TPM/VSM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuses 23 (10A), 26 (7.5A) and 12 (20A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test N. Pinpoint Test N: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O17.
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O17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 7 (7.5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. The MS-CAN tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
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O18 CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O19 CHECK THE FCDIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O20 CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O21 CHECK THE RFA FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O22 CHECK THE TPM/VSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the TPM/ VSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TPM/ VSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TPM/VSM. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - 4-Door or Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - 5-Door in Wheels and Tires Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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