Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0615:12 Or P0617:12




Starting System

Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0615:12 or P0617:12

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Normal Operation - (Without Intelligent Access)

When the ignition is turned to the START position, the PCM receives a request to start the engine and supplies voltage to the starter relay coil. The PCM monitors the start request circuit for faults. If voltage is detected on the start request circuit and the starter relay is not in an active state, the PCM sets a DTC.

- DTC P0617:12 (Starter Relay Circuit High: Circuit Short to Battery) - sets when the PCM detects excessive current on the starter relay circuit and the output is not activated.

Normal Operation - With Intelligent Access (IA)

When the start/stop switch is pressed and released along with either the brake pedal (vehicles equipped with automatic transaxle) or Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch (vehicles equipped with manual transaxle) input, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module receives a request from the Intelligent Access (IA) key to start the engine. The RFA module then supplies voltage to the starter relay coil. The RFA module monitors the start request circuit for faults. If voltage is detected on the start request circuit and the starter relay is not in an active state, the RFA module sets a DTC.

- DTC P0615:12 (Starter Relay Circuit High: Circuit Short to Battery) - sets when the RFA module detects current output above threshold on the starter relay circuit and the output is not activated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RFA module
- PCM
- Starter relay

PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs P0615:12 OR P0617:12

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C1 RETRIEVE DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM - Self-Test (vehicles without IA).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RFA Module (vehicles equipped with IA ).
- Are DTCs present on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C2 CHECK THE STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: RFA module C3503C or PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter relay cavity 1, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY

- Swap the starter relay with a known good relay.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RFA module or PCM.
- Was RFA DTC P0615:12 or PCM DTC P0617:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
For vehicles without IA, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles with IA INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new starter relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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