Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination is Inoperative
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the dimmable components.
When the accessory delay relay energizes, voltage is supplied to the door lock control switches, turning on the switch illumination.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- Headlamp switch
- Luggage compartment release switch
- Roof opening panel switch
- Message center switch (if equipped)
- Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator/traction control/ambient lighting switch
- Floor shifter (if equipped)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH ILLUMINATION
- Check if the illumination is inoperative in both door lock switches.
- Is the illumination inoperative in both door lock switches?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to F4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
No
If an individual component is inoperative, GO to F2.
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F2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source.
- Ignition ON.
- With the parking lamps on, rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a door lock control switch , luggage compartment release switch or roof opening panel switch, INSTALL a new switch. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Service and Repair or Service and Repair or Roof Opening Panel as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
For all other components, GO to F3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source pins, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 BYPASS THE SJB
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-16, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE) and battery positive.
- Do the door lock control switches illuminate?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL60 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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