Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1884




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1884

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

If the Restraints Control Module (RCM) detects an open or short to ground on the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit, it will store DTC B1884 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B1884 PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure - If the RCM detects an open circuit or short to ground on the PAD indicator circuit, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD indicator
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1884

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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C1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1884 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
If the PAD indicator does illuminate, GO to C2. If the PAD indicator does not illuminate, GO to C4.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to C8.

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C2 CHECK PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C280.
- Measure resistance between PAD indicator C280-2, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a pin 19, component side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR116 (GN/WH). GO to C9.

No
GO to C7.

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C4 CHECK PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C280.
- Measure resistance between PAD indicator C280-2, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and RCM C310a-19, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR circuit CR116 (GN/WH). GO to C9.

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C5 CHECK PAD INDICATOR IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between PAD indicator C280-3, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR circuit CBP46 (WH/BU). GO to C9.

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C6 CHECK PAD INDICATOR LAMP


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PAD Indicator C280.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM C310a-19, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Does the PAD indicator illuminate?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator Service and Repair. GO to C9.

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C7 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Connect: PAD Indicator C280 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1884 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to C9.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to C8.

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C8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1884 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to C2.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit CR116 (GN/WH). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to C9.

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C9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all concerns/faults have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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