Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Steps 21-40




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2293

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag modules for the following faults:

- An acceptable resistance range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground

If the RCM detects a fault, it will set and store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The normal expected resistance range for driver air bag module loops 1 and 2, is between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms.

The normal expected resistance for the passenger air bag module loops 1 and 2 is between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms.

If resistance for driver air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 0.9 and 1.7 ohms or between 4.4 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will set a DTC if loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.

If resistance for passenger air bag loop 1 and 2 is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2293

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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G21 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between clockspring C218-11, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and clockspring C218-12, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module loop 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 2. Loop 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to G48.

No
GO to G22.

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G22 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND RCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the clockspring connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and clockspring C218, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to G49.

No
REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to G56.

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G23 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (GROUND FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G46.

No
GO to G24.

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G24 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G48.

No
GO to G25.

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G25 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between clockspring:
- C218-11, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and ground.
- C218-12, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G49.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to G56.

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G26 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to battery to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G48.

No
GO to G27.

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G27 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between clockspring:
- C218-11, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and ground.
- C218-12, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to G56.

No
GO to G49.

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G28 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 RESISTANCE (P_ABAGR) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: P_ABAGR Resistance PID.
- Is the resistance between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G49.

No
GO to G29.

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G29 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 RESISTANCE (P_ABAGR) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Monitor the P_ABAGR resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger air bag module circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to G56.

No
If the P_ABAGR PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to G30.

If the P_ABAGR PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to G32.

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G30 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (LOW RESISTANCE FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_24_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side)
- 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the passenger air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G47.

No
GO to G31.

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G31 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a pin 3 and C310a pin 4, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR103 (GY/BU) and RR103 (VT/GN). GO to G56.

No
GO to G49.

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G32 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (OPEN FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger air bag module C256-3, circuit CR103 (GY/BU), harness side and C256-4, circuit RR103 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_24_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side)
- 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger air bag module loop 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 1. Loop 2 will show an open circuit fault due to the passenger air bag being disconnected.
- Did the passenger air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to G47.

No
GO to G33.

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G33 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and passenger air bag module C256, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to G49.

No
REPAIR circuit CR103 (GY/BU) or RR103 (VT/GN). GO to G56.

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G34 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 FAULT PID FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (GROUND FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side)
- 2293_27_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the passenger air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G47.

No
GO to G35.

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G35 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger air bag module:
- C256-3, circuit CR103 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- C256-4, circuit RR103 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G49.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR103 (GY/BU) or RR103 (VT/GN). GO to G56.

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G36 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger air bag module:
- C256-3, circuit CR103 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- C256-4, circuit RR103 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR103 (GY/BU) or RR103 (VT/GN). GO to G56.

No
GO to G49.

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G37 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 RESISTANCE (P_ABAGR2) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: P_ABAGR2 Resistance PID.
- Is the resistance between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G49.

No
GO to G38.

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G38 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 RESISTANCE (P_ABAGR2) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- Continue monitoring the P_ABAGR2 resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger air bag module circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to G56.

No
If the P_ABAGR2 PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to G39.

If the P_ABAGR2 PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to G41.

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G39 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (LOW RESISTANCE FAULT)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2293_16_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side)
- 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the passenger air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G47.

No
GO to G40.

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G40 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a pin 13 and C310a pin 14, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR104 (YE/GY) and RR104 (WH/BU). GO to G56.

No
GO to G49.

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