Steps 41-50
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag modules for the following faults:
- An acceptable resistance range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground
If the RCM detects a fault, it will set and store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The normal expected resistance range for driver air bag module loops 1 and 2, is between 1.7 and 4.4 ohms.
The normal expected resistance for the passenger air bag module loops 1 and 2 is between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms.
If resistance for driver air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 0.9 and 1.7 ohms or between 4.4 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will set a DTC if loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
If resistance for passenger air bag loop 1 and 2 is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2293
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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G41 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (OPEN FAULTED INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger air bag module C256-1, circuit CR104 (YE/GY), harness side and C256-2, circuit RR104 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_16_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side)
- 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger air bag module loop 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 2. Loop 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the passenger air bag module being disconnected.
- Did the passenger air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to G47.
No
GO to G42.
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G42 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from passenger air bag module C256.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and passenger air bag module C256, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to G49.
No
REPAIR circuit CR104 (YE/GY) or RR104 (WH/BU). GO to G56.
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G43 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (GROUND FAULT INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side)
- 2293_19_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the passenger air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G47.
No
GO to G44.
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G44 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger air bag module:
- C256-1, circuit CR104 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- C256-2, circuit RR104 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G49.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR104 (YE/GY) or RR104 (WH/BU). GO to G56.
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G45 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger air bag module:
- C256-1, circuit CR104 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- C256-2, circuit RR104 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR104 (YE/GY) or RR104 (WH/BU). GO to G56.
No
GO to G49.
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G46 CONFIRM THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to G56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G53.
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G47 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to G56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G52.
For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G54.
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G48 CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to G56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G53.
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G49 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to G56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to G53.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G50.
For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G52.
For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to G54.
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G50 CHECK DRIVER OR PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- D_ABAGR (Driver Air Bag) resistance PID.
- D_ABAGR2 (Driver Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- 2293_28_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) and 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID.
- 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) and 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- P_ABAGR (Passenger Air Bag) resistance PID.
- P_ABAGR2 (Passenger Side Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- 2293_24_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_16_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID.
- 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.7 ohms for driver air bag and between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms for passenger air bag or between 4.4 and 5 ohms for driver air bag or between 3.5 and 5 ohms for the passenger air bag indicates strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, tilt the steering wheel throughout its range of motion repeatedly. Rotate the steering wheel throughout its range of motion repeatedly.
- Does any driver or passenger air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault or is any air bag resistance PID less than 1.7 ohms for driver air bag and less than 1.4 ohms for passenger air bag or greater than 4.4 ohms for driver air bag and greater than 3.5 ohms for passenger air bag?
Yes
If the driver air bag PIDs indicate a fault or incorrect resistance only when the steering wheel is rotated, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to G56. For all other PIDs, DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G56.
No
GO to G55.
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