Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Steps 1-14




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2294

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all side air curtain module circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms. The normal expected resistance range is 1.4 to 3.5 ohms. If loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.4 or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists strong potential for an intermittent fault. If the RCM detects a fault on any side air curtain module circuits, it will store DTC B2294 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air curtain module
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2294

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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H1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2294 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This is a hard fault. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the self-test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), GO to H2.

For 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), GO to H2.

For 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side), GO to H9.

For 2294_31_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side), GO to H11. For 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side), GO to H12.

For 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to H12.

For 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to H19.

For 2294_27_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to H21.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to H24.

For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to H26.

For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to H27.

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H2 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN RESISTANCE (DCURTL1) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DCURTL1 Resistance PID.
- Is the resistance between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
GO to H3.

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H3 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN RESISTANCE (DCURTL1) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the DCURTL1 resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver side air curtain circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
If the DCURTL PID is less than 1.4 ohm, GO to H4.

If the DCURTL PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to H7.

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H4 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (LOW RESISTANCE FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Curtain C9006.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side)
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air curtain disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver side air curtain on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H5.

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H5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between driver side air curtain C9006-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9006-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
GO to H6.

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H6 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 1, component side, and C310b pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR109 (BN/BU) and RR109 (BU/GN). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

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H7 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (OPEN FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Curtain C9006.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver side air curtain C9006-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9006-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side)
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air curtain circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver side air curtain on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H8.

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H8 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver side air curtain C9006.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver safety canopy C9006, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to H28.

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H9 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (GROUND FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Curtain C9006.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air curtain disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver side air curtain on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H10.

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H10 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between driver side air curtain:
- C9006-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9006-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to H28.

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H11 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Curtain C9006.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between driver side air curtain:
- C9006-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9006-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

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H12 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE RESISTANCE (PCURTL1) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCURTL1 Resistance PID.
- Is the resistance between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
GO to H13.

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H13 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE RESISTANCE (PCURTL1) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the PCURTL1 resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger side air curtain circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
If the PCURTL1 PID is less than 1.4 ohm, GO to H14.

If the PCURTL1 PID is greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to H17.

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H14 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (LOW RESISTANCE FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Curtain C9007.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side)
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air curtain disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger side air curtain on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H15.

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