Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Steps 15-28




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2294

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all side air curtain module circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms. The normal expected resistance range is 1.4 to 3.5 ohms. If loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.4 or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists strong potential for an intermittent fault. If the RCM detects a fault on any side air curtain module circuits, it will store DTC B2294 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air curtain module
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2294

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------
H15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger side air curtain module C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
GO to H16.

-------------------------------------------------
H16 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 21, component side, and C310b pin 22, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR111 (BN/WH) and RR111 (YE/VT). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

-------------------------------------------------
H17 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (OPEN FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Curtain C9007.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger side air curtain C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side)
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air curtain circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger side air curtain on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H18.

-------------------------------------------------
H18 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger side air curtain C9007.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side; and passenger safety canopy module C9007, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to H28.

-------------------------------------------------
H19 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (GROUND FAULT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Curtain C9007.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.

- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air curtain disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger side air curtain on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H20.

-------------------------------------------------
H20 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger side air curtain:
- C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to H28.

-------------------------------------------------
H21 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Curtain C9007.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger side air curtain:
- C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

-------------------------------------------------
H22 CONFIRM THE SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Side Air Curtain C9006 (Driver) C9007 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2294 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger side air curtain. REFER to Side Air Curtain Module Side Air Curtain Module. GO to H28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.

For 2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to H24.

For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to H26.

For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to H27.

-------------------------------------------------
H23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2294 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to H28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.

For 2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to H24.

For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to H26.

For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to H27.

-------------------------------------------------
H24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SIDE AIR CURTAIN LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver side air curtain, monitor the DCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Driver Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger side air curtain, monitor the PCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Passenger Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms indicates strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2294 fault PID indicate a fault is present or is any side air curtain resistance PID less than 1.4 ohms or greater than 3.5 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
GO to H25.

-------------------------------------------------
H25 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air curtain module C9006 (driver) or C9007 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to H28.

-------------------------------------------------
H26 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SHORT TO GROUND FAULT


NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update should be expected.

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger/PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver side air curtain, monitor the 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger side air curtain, monitor the 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air curtain on-demand 2294 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to H28.

-------------------------------------------------
H27 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver side air curtain, disconnect the driver side air curtain module C9006.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger side air curtain, disconnect the passenger side air curtain module C9007.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2294_31_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side) fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air curtain on-demand 2294 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to H28.

-------------------------------------------------
H28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all concerns/faults have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------