Steps 15-28
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2295
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the side air bag module circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms. The normal expected resistance range is 1.4 to 3.5 ohms. If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the side air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2295 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2295
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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I15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger seat side air bag C337-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C337-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
GO to I16.
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I16 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 5, component side, and C310b pin 6, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 800 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR106 (VT/GY) and RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I28.
No
GO to I23.
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I17 CHECK PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (OPEN FAULT INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C337.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger seat side air bag C337-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C337-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger seat side air bag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger seat side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to I22.
No
GO to I18.
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I18 CHECK PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger seat side air bag C337.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C337, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I28.
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I19 CHECK PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A CHANGE IN FAULT STATUS (GROUND FAULT INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C337.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger seat side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger seat side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to I22.
No
GO to I20.
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I20 CHECK PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger seat side air bag:
- C337-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C337-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I28.
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I21 CHECK PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C337.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger seat side air bag:
- C337-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C337-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I28.
No
GO to I23.
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I22 CONFIRM THE SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Seat Side Air Bag C367 (Driver) C327 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2295 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness, connector terminals for damage. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat side air bag module. GO to I28.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new driver or passenger seat side air bag module. GO to I28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to I24.
For 2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to I26.
For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to I27.
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I23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2295 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to I28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected.
For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to I24.
For 2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to I26.
For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to I27.
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I24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver seat side air bag module, monitor the DS_AB (Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger seat side air bag, monitor the PS_AB (Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.4 ohms or between 3.5 and 5 ohms indicates strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any seat side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the seat side air bag resistance PID less than 1.4 ohms or greater than 3.5 ohms?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I28.
No
GO to I25.
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I25 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected seat side air bag C367 (driver) C337 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to I28.
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I26 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver seat side air bag module, monitor the driver seat side air bag short to ground on-demand fault PID 2295_30_OD on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger seat side air bag, monitor the passenger seat side air bag short to ground on-demand fault PID 2295_26_OD on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2295 fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to I28.
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I27 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SEAT SIDE AIR BAG SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Seat Side Air Bag Module C367 (Driver) C337 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with seat side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand 2295 fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to I28.
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I28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all concerns/faults have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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