Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Steps 15-29




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test J: DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.









a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST J: DTC B2296

WARNING: If a vehicle has been in a crash, inspect the restraints control module (RCM) and the impact sensor (if equipped) mounting areas for deformation. If damaged, restore the mounting areas to the original production configuration. A new RCM and sensors must be installed whether or not the air bags have deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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J15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J27.

No
REPAIR circuits VR219 (GN/WH) and RR133 (GY/BN). GO to J29.

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J16 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to J29.

No
GO to J27.

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J17 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3212, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to J18.

No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to J29.

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J18 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to J27.

No
Fault corrected. GO to J29.

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J19 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J20.

No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to J29.

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J20 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J27.

No
REPAIR circuits VR220 (VT/OG) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to J29.

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J21 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to J29.

No
GO to J27.

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J22 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver/center front crash sensor C1465, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to J29.

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J23 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good driver/center front crash sensor sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the driver/center front crash sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to J27.

No
Fault corrected. GO to J29.

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J24 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between driver/center front crash sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J25.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to J29.

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J25 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO BETWEEN DRIVER/CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between driver/center front crash sensor C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J27.

No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to J29.

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J26 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between driver/center front crash sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to J29.

No
GO to J27.

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J27 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original sensor (if known good sensor was installed in a previous step).
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected SRS Components.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2296 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to J29.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J28.

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J28 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand fault 2296 PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the self-test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to J29.

For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to J29.

For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver Side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row Side Impact Sensor - Second Row. GO to J29.

For second row passenger side impact sensor with an internal fault (2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger Side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row Side Impact Sensor - Second Row. GO to J29.

For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new driver/center front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to J29.

For 2296_17_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Driver Side)/2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to J2.

For 2296_16_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to J4.

For 2296_15_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to J6.

For 2296_14_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to J7.

For 2296_13_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J9.

For 2296_12_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J11.

For 2296_11_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to J12.

For 2296_10_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to J14.

For 2296_9_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to J16.

For 2296_8_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to J17.

For 2296_7_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to J19.

For 2296_6_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to J21.

For 2296_5_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault), GO to J22.

For 2296_4_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground), GO to J24.

For 2296_3_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery), GO to J26.

No
INSPECT the affected impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J29.

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J29 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all concerns/faults have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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