Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A20




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A20

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the start diode in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and then to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) and the PCM along circuit CE619 (BU/BN). The ignition switch is spring loaded to automatically return to the RUN position after being placed in the START position.

- DTC B2A20 (Ignition Stuck in START) - The SJB continuously monitors the ignition switch state, if the SJB receives a START signal for more than 30 seconds, DTC B2A20 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB
- PCM


PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2A20

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is 10 volts or greater.

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E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH MECHANICAL FUNCTION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Inspect the ignition switch for mechanical function. Refer to the Ignition Switch - Mechanical Component Test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR A SHORT


- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test.
- Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E3 CHECK THE START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- SJB C2280E-8, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is voltage present on one or both circuits?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
GO to E8.

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E4 ISOLATE THE PCM


- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- SJB C2280E-8, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is voltage present on one or both circuits?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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E5 ISOLATE THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT AND CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E6.

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E6 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280E-8, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
GO to E8.

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E7 ISOLATE THE STARTER RELAY


- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280E-8, circuit CE619 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CE619 (BU/BN). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Check SJB connectors C2280B and C2280E for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminal.
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Connect: SJB C2280E.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB, REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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