Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test F: Incorrect Speedometer Indication




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test F: Incorrect Speedometer Indication

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the vehicle speed signal from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communication bus. The vehicle speed data originates with the wheel speed sensors. The ABS module provides the wheel speed data to the PCM over the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) communication bus. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) monitors the vehicle speed input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.

The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) provides a tolerance that allows the speed indication to display between 3% below and 7% above the actual vehicle speed. This means that with an actual vehicle speed of 96.6 km/h (60 mph), the speedometer may indicate between 93.7-103.3 km/h (58.2-64.2 mph). Incorrect tire size or tire size configuration could potentially affect the speedometer accuracy.

If the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) receives invalid vehicle speed data from the PCM for 5 seconds or less, the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) defaults the speedometer to the last setting, based upon the last known good vehicle speed message. If the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) does not receive the vehicle speed data from the PCM for more than 5 seconds, the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) sets DTC U0100:00 in continuous memory and defaults the speedometer to 0 km/h (0 mph). If the vehicle speed data received is deemed invalid by the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) sets DTC U0401:68 and defaults the speedometer to 0 km/h (0 mph).

NOTE: If DTC U0100:00 sets in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), other observable symptoms may be an inoperative tachometer or odometer.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Tire size configuration

- PCM concern

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST F : INCORRECT SPEEDOMETER INDICATION

F1 CHECK THE TIRE SIZE CONFIGURATION

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Module Programming.

- NOTE: The correct tire size can be found on the vehicle certification label on the LH B-pillar.
Verify that the size of the tires installed on the vehicle matches the certification label.


- Verify that the tire size configuration matches the certification label.

Is the tire size correct and is tire size correctly configured?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
INSTALL the correct size tires or CONFIGURE the correct tire size as required. TEST the system for normal operation.

F2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PCM KOEO (Key ON Engine OFF) SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F3.

F3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs from the self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC U0100:00, GO to Pinpoint Test AM Pinpoint Test AM: DTC U0100:00 and P1607:87.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes.

No
GO to F4.

F4 CARRY OUT THE SPEEDOMETER ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.

- Select the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) speedometer (SPDOMETER) active command. Command the speedometer according to the following tables:

Early Build Vehicles and All Vehicles With Part Number Suffix xF

Command Indication Range 21 km/h (13 mph) 20-22 km/h (13-14 mph) 42 km/h (26 mph) 40-45 km/h (25-28 mph) 63 km/h (39 mph) 61-67 km/h (38-42 mph) 84 km/h (52 mph) 81-90 km/h (50-56 mph) 105 km/h (65 mph) 101-112 km/h (63-70 mph) 126 km/h (78 mph) 121-134 km/h (75-83 mph) 146 km/h (91 mph) 141-157 km/h (88-97 mph) 167 km/h (104 mph) 162-179 km/h (100-111 mph) 188 km/h (117 mph) 182-201 km/h (113-125 mph) 209 km/h (130 mph) 202-224 km/h (125-139 mph)

Late Build Vehicles With Part Number Suffix xG and xH

Command Indication Range 21 km/h (13 mph) 20-22 km/h (13 mph) 42 km/h (26 mph) 40-43 km/h (25-27 mph) 63 km/h (39 mph) 61-65 km/h (38-40 mph) 84 km/h (52 mph) 81-87 km/h (50-54 mph) 105 km/h (65 mph) 101-108 km/h (63-67 mph) 126 km/h (78 mph) 121-130 km/h (75-81 mph) 146 km/h (91 mph) 141-152 km/h (88-94 mph) 167 km/h (104 mph) 162-173 km/h (100-108 mph) 188 km/h (117 mph) 182-195 km/h (113-121 mph) 209 km/h (130 mph) 202-217 km/h (125-135 mph)

Does the speed indicated increase within the specified range?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

F5 CHECK THE PCM VSS (Vehicle Speed Sensor) PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Select the PCM vehicle speed (VSS) PID and monitor the PID while driving the vehicle at 32 km/h (20 mph), 64 km/h (40 mph) and 97 km/h (60 mph).

Does the speedometer indicate between 31-34 km/h (19-21 mph), 63-69 km/h (39-43 mph) and 93-103 km/h (58-64 mph) at the 3 PCM PID values?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

F6 OBSERVE THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION

- Ignition ON.

- Observe the speedometer while driving the vehicle at various speeds and stopping frequently.

Does the speedometer begin at 0 km/h (0 mph) and fully return to the 0 km/h (0 mph) position when the vehicle is stopped?

Yes
The speedometer is operating correctly at this time.

No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.