DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0712 (28)
DTC P0712:
ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit (Short)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
K24Z6 Engine
1. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Is the ATF Temp Sensor (V) 0.07 V or less?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the TATF wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.�
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS.
Is the ATF Temp Sensor (V) voltage 0.07 V or less?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace the ATF temperature sensor and the solenoid harness Service and Repair, then go to step 17.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
9. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B28 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 16.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the ATF temperature sensor and solenoid harness Service and Repair, then go to step 16.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
13. With the shift lever in P, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds. Then start the engine, and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
14. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0712 indicated?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 14 P0712, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 13 P0712 and recheck.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. With the shift lever in P, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds. Then start the engine, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0712 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 19 P0712, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 P0712 and recheck.