Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test




Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

2. Remove the steering column covers Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.









6. Reconnect the connector, and do these input tests at the following connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

NOTE: After replacing the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration Programming and Relearning.