Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Engine Does Not Start With The Immobilizer key




Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine does not start with the immobilizer key

Engine does not start with the immobilizer key

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in General Check before Troubleshooting Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting Information.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the immobilizer indicator.

Does the indicator quickly flash once?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Go to step 6.

3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III).

Does the starter motor run?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to Starting System, and check the starter motor.�

4. Try to start the engine with the immobilizer key.

Does the engine start?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom Troubleshooting.�

5. Wait for a few minutes with the engine running.

Does the engine stop?

YES -

Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom Troubleshooting.�

NO -

The system is OK at this time.�

6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

Does the indicator blink?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Wait for a few minutes with the engine running

8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

Does the indicator go off?

YES -

Substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit and/or PCM, then register it and recheck.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.

11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the PNK wire.�

NO -

Faulty immobilizer indicator; replace the gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P)*1 (49P)*2.






15. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the GRN wire.�

NO -

Substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit and/or PCM, then register it and recheck.