Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (MICU) Input Test




Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (MICU) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing the MICU, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 2.

2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, P, Q, R, S, and T.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.










3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.









5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.