Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B1000




DTC Troubleshooting: B1000

DTC B1000:

Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1000 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition and the charging system.�

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1008, B1011, and B1032 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnected.





Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Check the power and grounds to the control unit that was disconnected when DTC B1000 did not reset. If OK, replace the control unit.�

8. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.






9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).

10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.�