Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B1008




DTC Troubleshooting: B1008, B1011

DTC B1008:

MICU Lost Communication With the Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)

DTC B1011:

MICU Lost Communication With the Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)

NOTE:

- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before troubleshooting, check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1008 and/or B1011, B1025, B1206 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the connections are good, check the battery condition Testing and Inspection and the charging system.�

5. Select the UNIT INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, then enter CONNECTED UNIT.

6. Check the condition of the gauge control module in the CONNECTED UNIT list.

Is NOT AVAILABLE indicated?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement.�

7. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 36P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 18, and between terminals No. 19 and No. 36.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire.�

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.

10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).

11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.�