Manufacturer Code Charts: 131
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 131
DTC 131:
Yaw Rate Sensor (Software)
NOTE: Driving on an extremely slanted (crowned) road can cause this DTC.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated with DTC 131 at the same time?
YES -
Do the DTC 91 troubleshooting VSA System.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check that the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor is properly mounted Service and Repair.
Is the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor installation OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Reinstall the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair, and recheck by test-driving.�
5. Put the vehicle on a level surface.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the YAW RATE SENSOR in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the indicated value 0 ±5 °/s?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 131 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Intermittent failure; the most probable cause is that the vehicle has been driven on an extremely slanted (crowned) road. The system is OK at this time.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Test-drive the vehicle around a number corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 131 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step1.
NO -
Replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�