Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 52




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 52

DTC 52:

Motor Stuck OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the steering angle sensor 5P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 3 (40 A) fuse, then go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52 indicated?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 46 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).�

17. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more, with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�