56-11
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 56-11, 56-21
DTC 56-11:
Lost Communication With the PCM (PGM-FI system) ('07-09 Models)
DTC 56-21:
Lost Communication With the PCM (A/T system)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Check for any F-CAN and B-CAN communication DTCs, and troubleshoot those DTCs before doing this troubleshooting procedure.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or D indicator come on.
Does the MIL or D indicator come on?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Go to the PGM-FI System MIL circuit troubleshooting, '07-09 models, '10-11 model MIL Circuit Troubleshooting or A/T system General Troubleshooting Information. How To Troubleshoot The A/T System�
2. Clear the DTCs with HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Is DTC 56-11 or 56-21 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P) from the PCM, '07-09 models Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, '10-11 model. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
9. Install a jumper wire between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 11 and No. 12.
10. Measure the resistance between the PCM connector A (44P) terminals No. 36 and No. 37. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Open in the harness between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 36, or between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 37 (engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�