Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 86




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 86

DTC 86:

F-CAN Communication

NOTE: Troubleshoot fuel and emissions DTC's first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

5. Check for fuel and emissions systems DTCs with the HDS: '07-09 models Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, '10-11 models. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Are any DTCs indicated?

YES -

Do the applicable troubleshooting for the PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and body ground: '07-09 models (G552), '10-11 models (G551).�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.

16. Check for continuity between the appropriate DLC terminals and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals individually (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between DLC and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.�

17. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

18. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals and DLC terminals individually (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between VSA modulator-control unit and DLC.�

19. Connect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Start the engine, and wait at least 5 seconds.

24. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a know-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step1.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�