A2-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A2-1x
DTC A2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
1. Clear the DTC with HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Is DTC A2-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11 (10 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness); replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation, then clear the DTC.�
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�