Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0711 (28)

DTC P0711:

ATF Temperature Sensor (Range/Performance)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How To Troubleshoot The A/T System
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.

2. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature indicate -4 °F ( -20 °C) or below?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Go to step 5.

3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

4. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature remain -4 °F ( -20 °C) or below?

YES -

Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 15.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If there is an abnormal temperature rise in the ATF temperature sensor, go to step 8.

5. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature exceed 230 °F (110 °C)?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

6. Leave the engine off until the Engine Coolant Temperature reads 122 °F (50 °C) with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

7. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature remain 230 °F (110 °C) or higher?

YES -

Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 15.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If there is an abnormal decrease in temperature of the ATF temperature sensor, go to step 8.

8. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software;, or substitute a known-good PCM; Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview,.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

10. Turn the engine off, and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the outside air temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the outside air temperature).

11. 4WD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.

2WD: Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds above 19 mph (30 km/h) coasting for at least 5 minutes.

13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM; Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 9. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; K24Z6 engine Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 13 P0711, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM; Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 9. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 9.

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

17. Turn the engine off, and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the outside air temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the outside air temperature).

18. 4WD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.

2WD: Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds above 19 mph (30 km/h) coasting for at least 5 minutes.

20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 20 P0711, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.