Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0966 (23)

DTC P0966:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

K24Z6 Engine

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Check if DTC P0966 recurs.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 6.

4. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid control menu, select Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B at 1.0 A.

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 P0966 and recheck.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A1 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Check for blown fuse No.1 (10 A) in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder A. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder A, then go to step 24.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.

13. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 3-10 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B And C Replacement, then go to step 24.

14. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step 24.

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

16. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

17. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B40 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 24.

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B40 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1.






Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B40 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 24.

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for at least 1 second. Then start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 22 P0966, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21 P0966 and recheck.

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for at least 1 second. Then start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 28.

28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated on step 27 P0966, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26 P0966 and recheck.