Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Troubleshooting




VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 7.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 40 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit, and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.�

NO -

Install the new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 5.

5. Reconnect all connectors.

6. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

NO -

Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then go to step 1 Symptom Troubleshooting and recheck. If it is OK, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 40 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 43 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).�

12. Disconnect gauge control module 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.

13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals and gauge control module 36P connector terminals (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.�